Austrian official arrives to Tbilisi
The Georgia-Austria Business Forum will be held in Vienna, Austria, in November 2014. This statement was announced at the meeting between Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Federal Minister of Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs of Austria Sebastian Kurz on September 11.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked the Austrian diplomat for supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty and the country's Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The PM also emphasized the importance of Austrian support for the implementation of the Association Agreement between Georgia and EU.
The parties expressed their hope to strengthen mutual relations in the political, cultural and economic fields.
The importance of the Austria-Georgia Economic Forum was especially emphasized.
Kurz said that Georgia has great economic potential.
Commenting on the Association Agreement, Kurz said that Austria's parliament will have completed the Georgia-EU Association Agreement ratification process before the spring of 2015.
"The ratification process is going according to a plan. Ratification procedures have been launched in our parliament. I am confident that the ratification process will be completed before spring," Kurz said.
The Austrian politician also spoke with Georgia’s Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze. According to the Georgian official, she requested Kurz to initiate the opening of Austria’s embassy to Georgia.