Kitsmarishvili family appeals to the Prosecutor’s Office
The Kitsmarishvili family appealed to the Prosecutor’s Office for the family to be officially aknowleged as ‘affected’. Brother of the deceased controversial political and public figure Erosi Kitsmarishvili- Zurab states that after receiving the status, the family will be able to familiarize itself with the results of the investigation.
The family has a suspicion that somebody was in the car in the moment of shooting.
“A complex ballistic expertise revealed that my brother was very closely attached to the seat at the moment of shooting. This fact raises suspicion that there was somebody in the car who forced him not to move using a belt or some other thing,” Kitsmarishvili said.
He stated that up to 20 different investigations have been conducted and the family has no access to them.
“After granting the status of affected, we will be able to access the results of the expertise. The outcomes will enable me to have a more vivid picture of the day,” Kitsmarishvili states.,
An examination of the gun is in progress.
“I do not know what the final conclusion is, but according to preliminary results, there is not a single fingerprint on the gun. There are fragments that could have been there from anyone. The fact is that the investigation will not be able to identify whom these fingerprints belong to,” he said.
Founder of Rustavi 2, the largest broadcasting company in Georgia and the former ambassador to Russia, Kitsmarishvili was found dead on July 15th. His body was found with a gunshot wound to the head in the garage of his apartment block in Tbilisi. Police officers also found the gun next to the body.
An investigation was launched under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia that deals with suicide. However, friends and family of Kitsmarishvili believe he would not have committed suicide.
Kitsmarishvili was actively involved in business for many years and in politics from 2010. He became especially active on the political scene in 2014 when he started to prepare for the self-government elections, where he ran as a mayoral candidate in Rustavi city, but lost the elections coming in third.