Borjomi: resort zone for every season
There are many beautiful places in Georgia worth visiting. Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park is one of the most distinguished among them.
The Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park is the first national park in the Caucasus. It was established in 1995 with the support of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and the German Government and officially opened in 2001. Covering more than 85, 000 hectares
Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park is one of Europe’s largest national parks. The park has also achieved international recognition by becoming a member of the PAN Parks Foundation, an organization dedicated to protecting Europe’s wilderness.
Chief Specialist of Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park Administration Visitor Centre Gaga Mumladze said that the administration of the park has multiple plans. He stressed that several important projects have already been finalized.
He admitted that the staff of the visitors’ center has undergone training courses on planning, marketing and informational technology. They, together with the specialists of Tusheti National Park, participated in the study tour in Poland’s Biezchady National Park.
12 tourist trails are now marked according to international standards in the Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park. The marking project included the installation of maps at the entrances to the tourist trails, placement of schematic maps at the intersection of different trails, and the printing of a new trekking map of the national park and schematic. The map contains all the needed information for safe trekking. “The project is very important for the national park and it will contribute much to improving the quality of our tourist service,” said Mumladze.
The park also offers several unique services.
Director at Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park Levan Tabunidze said that visitors can use different tours around the park.
“For example, we offer horse tours and bike tours. Also, tourists can leave their baggage in our center, hire tents, order a guide and so on… we do our best to create a comfortable environment for our visitors,” stated Tabunidze.
“Our park covers a huge territory, we must always know the time when a person is entering the protected territory and the time when one is coming back, so that in the case of necessity we are able to start a search,” stated Tabunidze.
At the end of the conversation, Tabunidze told The Messenger about the endangered goat (Niamori). At the moment there are only 8 Goats left, 4 of them are male and 4 are female.
Tourists can also visit 250 historical-cultural monuments within the area. Borjomi City, on its behalf, is famous for its mineral water and relaxing sulfur baths.