Cadets Military Lyceum was named after General Giorgi Kvinitadze
From now on Cadets Military Lyceum is named after General Giorgi Kvinitadze. The solemn ceremony was held at the drill ground of the Lyceum.
Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania and Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze delivered speeches to the cadets. Honorable guest of the event, Chairman of Parliament Davit Usupashvili also congratulated the cadets on this day.
According to the order of Defence Minister, 10 soldiers of the Georgian Armed Forces were awarded with the General Kvinitadze medal at the solemn ceremony. On behalf of Defence Minister, 20 teachers and instructors were also granted Medals of Honor for fulfillment of their duties with high professionalism.
The MoD military orchestra performed the Georgian state anthem at the event. The cadets and guests held a minute of silence for tribute of the heroes fallen for Georgian territorial integrity and in the international operations.
The top brass of the Defence Ministry, the representatives of Georgian legislative body and local municipality, as well as cadets’ family members attended the event.
Following the ceremony, the guests viewed the infrastructure of the cadets Military Lyceum. They also got acquainted with the book “My Memories” of 1917-1921 by General Giorgi Kvinitadze. Defence Ministry of Georgia issued the book in two volumes co-financed by TBC Bank. At the end of the event the cadets held a concert for the guests.