Mikheil Darchiashvili at “Bucharest Forum
The Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia paid a two-day visit to Romania. Mr. Mikheil Darchiashvili attended the conference organized by the Aspen Institute and German Marshall Fund (GMF). The public figures working in security sector, the representatives from international organizations, NGOs and research centers discussed Euro-Atlantic security situation and current challenges.
The Deputy Minister delivered speech at the conference panel “New World Order after Ukrainian Crises, 25 Years after the Fall of the Berlin Wall”. Russia`s aggressive policy and actions endangering Euro-Atlantic security architecture was discussed at the forum.
Mr. Darchiashvili stressed significance of the decisions reached at the NATO Wales Summit in the context of strengthening Euro-Atlantic security. He hoped that the allies will insure timely and efficient implementation of these decisions.
Within the frames of the meeting, Georgian Deputy Minister held bilateral meetings with his Romanian counterpart State Secretary for Defence Policy and Planning Valeriu Nicut and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs. The sides focused on the current bilateral cooperation in the defence sector, NATO Wales Summit results and regional security environment. The Romania`s role in implementation of the supporting measures under the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package was also highlighted during discussions.