Georgian president invited to Expo-2017 exhibition in Kazakhstan
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili received Kazakh First Deputy Foreign Minister Rapil Zhoshybayev.
The important issues of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Kazakhstan were discussed. The partnership between the countries and the need for their further intensification were highlighted, the Georgian presidential administration said.
Special attention was paid to the prospects of developing the economic cooperation between the countries.
In conclusion, Zhoshybayev invited Margvelashvili for the Expo-2017 exhibition.
"The trade turnover between our countries today reaches $135 million,” Zhoshybayev said. “This means that we have great opportunities. We congratulate Georgia on signing of an association agreement with the EU. This is a big market and a great opportunity for business development. We hope that the Georgian and Kazakh businessmen use this opportunity and will further intensify the relations."
While commenting on the results of the meeting, advisor to the Georgian president Tengiz Pkhaladze told reporters that the country must be adequately represented in the exhibition in Kazakhstan. The work is being actively conducted in this regard.
On November 22, 2012 Astana was chosen by the International Exhibitions Bureau (BIE) as the venue to host EXPO-2017. Currently, Kazakhstan is actively preparing for the international exhibition in 2017. The Astana EXPO-2017 exhibition complex will be located in a 173.4-hectare area, surrounded by the main transportation routes of Astana.
The main construction phase is scheduled for 2015 and 2016. The participating countries will begin setting up and equipping their pavilions in early 2017. (