Free Democrats to could cooperate with other parties
Former Defense Minister Irakli Alasania’s party, the Free Democrats, is now in the opposition and the party plans to defeat the Georgian Dream coalition in the 2016 parliamentary elections. Alasania stresses that the country should be based on fair laws and not on the will of one person. At the Free Democrats’ party that congress held on November 8, Alasania was unanimously elected as the party chairperson. The process was attended by the Republican Party and its founder, Parliament Chair Davit Usupashvili, who stated that the Republicans and Free Democrats share the same liberal values. The congress was also attended by former Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, who became a member of the Free Democrats.
Following the detention of several employees at the Ministry of Defense, Alasania stated that Georgia’s European orientation was at risk. The statement resulted in his dismissal. During the congress, Alasania stated that the Prosecutor’s Office is not an impartial body.
Alasania talked about his team’s pro-Western orientation and noted NATO and the European Union were places where freedom was traditionally protected.
In his speech, Alasania mentioned Russia’s "imperialist fundamentalism” and its recent actions in Ukraine, as well as in Georgia in 2008.
Fellow member of the new opposition Viktor Dolidze admits that the party will cooperate with all the political parties that have the same views and intentions.
Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili, who was an invited guest at the congress, stated that the two parties still maintain their cooperation regardless of one of them being in the ruling coalition and the other being in opposition.
Commenting on the developments, members of the United National Movement state that they are still observing the situation. MPs Mikheil Machavariani and Irma Nadirashvili claim “If they (Free Democrats) manage to become an independent opposition party with the same values as we have, we might cooperate with them.” We are not going to beg someone to be with us,” Nadirashvili states.
Minister of Refugees Sozar Subari suggests that it is positive that the developments taking place with regard to the Free Democrats “totally overshadowed” the United National Movement.
From the non-parliamentary opposition parties the New Rights have already expressed their readiness to cooperate with the Free Democrats. The only non-parliamentary party that has been skeptical about the collaboration is Jondi Baghaturia’s Georgian Troupe, owing to the Free Democrats “too liberal” values.