Ivanishvili criticizes both-Alasania and Gharibashvili
The founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili spoke out again. He stated that there were signs of a political crisis in the country. Ivanishvili accused former Defense Minister Irakli Alasania of making many mistakes. However, the former PM also recognized that the PM he appointed has also not “politically matured.”
Commenting on the recent developments in the country and the dismissal and resignation of several ministers, Ivanishvili told the Public Broadcaster that there were certain signs of political crisis.
When it came to the main actors in the current situation, Ivanishvili said that Alasania made many mistakes and failed to appropriately manage the ministry. Gharibahsvili states that Alasania interfered with a tender that should have hired a company providing food for soldiers. “We argued over the issue several times and he retained the same company as the provider that was under the previous government,” Ivanishvili said. (In 2013, soldiers suffered food-poisoning). Ivanishvili assures that Alasania should not have taken the Free Democrats’ party leader post on November 8, as there are many question marks regarding him that might hinder the party’s activities.
However, Ivanishvili recognized that the harsh statements made towards Alasania by PM Gharibashvili were “absolutely unacceptable” and lacked political maturity. Ivanishvili also stated that the government makes mistakes. Nevertheless, as a whole, Ivanishvili believes that the government is on the right course and the ministries, the Interior Ministry among them, are operating very well. Ivanishvili suggests that in many cases people have many expectations and are unhappy if their hopes are not met swiftly.
“The economy cannot be built in two years. It was not by accident that I mentioned 20 years for the formation of a normal state,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili also pushed forward that the government has no influence on the media, when Rustavi 2 and some small companies have their own interests to mislead people.
Responding to the challenge, Ivanishvili plans to take part in the project that will include “many interesting people”, making reasonable-factual analyses and supporting healthy criticism of the current government.
Ivanishvili informs that TV-Project ‘2030’ will be on GDS TV and he will be one of its narrators on Sundays. “We all should recognize that we are part of the nation.”
Commenting on the statements, member of the Free Democrats Alex Petriashvili stated that the Free Democrats have an excellent leader and a good crew, and no one will hinder the party’s advancement. He admitted that voluntarily or not, Ivanishvili encouraged the party’s success.