Members of the Free Democrats are not going to resign
Members of the Free Democrats are not going to resign from their posts in parliament voluntarily, member of the Free Democrats, Irakli Chikovani told journalists on Monday.
“We will continue to do our work in parliament. There is a lot of opportunity in which we can make our contribution to build better future for our society and our voters. These people, who are now the members of the bureau, are not going to resign from their posts voluntarily”, Irakli Chikovani said.
Free Democrats create independent fraction in Tbilisi Sakrebulo
The Free Democrats political party will leave the Georgian Dream (GD) coalition and create an independent fraction in the Tbilisi Sakrebulo.
Free Democrat member Giorgi Muskhelishvili confirmed the new fraction would consist of four Sakrebulo members.
Muskhelishvili noted the new fraction would actively cooperate with Sakrebulo members on important issues for the capital city.
"We will do whatever is needed for Tbilisi because that is what we promised our voters,” he said.
The exit of four Free Democrats members from the GD coalition has left the coalition with 33 representatives in the Tbilisi Sakrebulo.
The capital city’s legislative body consists of 50 representatives.
United National Movement (UNM) has seven members in the Tbilisi Sakrebulo, Nino Burjanadze – Unified Opposition has three members and David Tarkhan-Mouravi – Alliance of Patriots has two. One additional member, Aleko Elisashvili, is an independent candidate.
Bidzina Ivanishvili, various opponents make evaluations - Eka Beselia
It is necessary to have good analysis skills to speak like Bidzina Ivanishvili, - Head of the Human Rights Committee Eka Beselia told reporters.
“Bidzina Ivanishvili has brilliant analysis skills unlike our opponents and makes exact evaluations,’’- Eka Beselia said.
As per former Prime Minister of Bidzina Ivanishvili, it was Alasania’s mistake to confront the Prosecutor’s office. As Ivanishvili told the Public Broadcaster, Alasania should have helped the Prosecutor’s Office in the process of investigation.
“Irakli Alasania made political statements and was practically against the Prosecutor’s Office. It was his mistake. The only right position would be to help the Prosecutor’s Office to investigate the case and not - confrontation,’’- Ivanishvili said.
As per the former PM, the case of the MOD officials’ detention is not politically motivated.
Professionalism of border guards vital to country’s sovereignty, says PM
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili believes Georgia’s sovereignty and the inviolability of state borders depends on the professionalism of the country’s border guards.
Garibashvili made this announcement at an event ON November 10, where infrastructure projects implemented this year by the Border Police of Georgia were presented and discussed.
"Ensuring the security of our borders is a major goal of the Government and we spare no efforts to achieve this goal. We will defend the main principles of the border forces including the inviolability of state borders for strengthening international security,” Garibashvili said in his speech.
"This will contribute to the strengthening of peace not only in our country but also in the region. I wish the best success to all countries including mine within internationally recognized borders by international law.”
More than 13 million GEL has been spent this year on the construction and renovation of 10 border areas where Georgia bordered Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia, the PM said.
The total length of Georgia’s land border was 1,839 km, stated the Border Police of Georgia, a governmental body responsible for the protection of the state border of the country.
Meanwhile, Garibashvili expressed his gratitude to the Government of the United States (US) for providing the Border Police of Georgia with more modern technologies in terms of its border control system.
"The operational management of the state border has become more efficient. These technologies will be the basis for implementing a global management and control system of the border which our Government plans to implement in the nearest future,” Garibashvili said.
The Prime Minister also noted in the framework of the Eastern Partnership, construction of five border sections and facilities on the Georgia-Azerbaijan boundary line was planned. Similarly, along the Georgia-Turkey border it was expected this infrastructure would also be established.
Georgia’s ex-justice minister not advisor to Hungarian PM
The internationally wanted former justice minister of Georgia, Zurab Adeishvili is not an adviser to the prime minister of Hungary, the Hungarian Foreign Affairs and Trade Minister Peter Szijjarto told Rustavi2 TV channel.
Adeishvili is being accused of abuse of power, degrading and inhuman treatment of prisoners, and falsification of evidence.
Minister Szijjarto said Adeishvili worked in the prime minister’s office until September 2014.
“There was not such an advisor,” he added.
Asked about the issue of granting a political asylum for Adeishvili by the Hungarian government, Szijjarto said such legal issues aren’t part of his portfolio.
“If there are Georgians in Hungary, and they like our country, then this should be only welcomed,” Szijjarto said, expressing hope that more Georgian citizens will arrive in the country.