Minister of Justice officially quits Free Democrats
Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani will soon officially leave the Free Democrats. Tsulukiani has stated that she will address the leader of Free Democrats Irakli Alasania.
“I will address a friend of mine, a very precious person, leader of the Free Democrats Irakli Alasania and will leave the party. I wish them success. I have made a decision and I think that it is the right decision at the moment. I believe that the government has only one course – the Euro-Atlantic course,” Tsulukiani said.
After Irakli Alasania’s dismissal, several of his party members quit the Georgian Dream coalition, among them was the minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili. Those, who quit the coalition shared the view of Alasania that Georgia’s foreign course might now be at risk. Minister of Justice Tsulukiani stated that she did not share this belief and admitted that she has never faced such a problem within the government. Moreover, she thanked Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili for promoting Georgia’s European course.
Former Minister Alex Petriahsvili states that Tsulukiani has her aims and intentions. Petriahsvili stated that it was just a formal step as since being appointed minister of justice Tsulukiani left her position in the party. “She thought that as minister she should have been be free from partial obligations,” Petriashvili stated and wished success to Tsulukiani.
Former Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze stated that she would not have endured what Tsulukiani has.
“One of the reasons I quit my post was that I could not bear the unfair, offending words towards Alasania, the words by Prime Minister Gharibashvili. Tsulukiani sat at the cabinet sitting listening to the unjust offense,” Panjkidze said.