Abkhazians iron-out problems with Russian treaty
The de-facto regime of Abkhazia found itself in a very complicated situation. The administration was tasked with persuading locals that the treaty dictated by Russia does not threaten the sovereignty of Abkhazia. At the same time, they had to introduce a few amendments in the treaty and portray Georgia as a merciless enemy.
On November 15 the United National Movement opposition organized a large-scale rally in central Tbilisi, protesting the Russian occupation of the de-facto regions. They stress that the treaty presumably signed between the regions and Russia will result in the final annexation of the regions. The government also opposes the treaty. However, the opposition believes that more aggressive steps are required in this regard.
Even Abkhazians believe that Russia leaves no room for the independence of the regions through the treaty. Thus, the main aim of the de-facto leader of Abkhazia Raul Khajimba is to “peacefully” sign the memorandum. A couple of days ago, the de-facto government approved a document that should maximally encourage the propaganda of the treaty among the local community. Several meetings are planned to be held with the population over the issue.
Khajimba also supports the formation of his loyal armed organizations where 15-16-year-olds and law-enforcers will join. Members of those organizations will be eligible to purchase and carry weapons. Locals state that through this method, the separatist regime is using the youth for its own interests. Aside from weapons, the youth will have access to drugs that flow to Abkhazia without any control. According to information from the de-facto region, the puppet government does its best to fully involve young people in the pro-Russian policy to avoid the chances of pro-Georgian influences on them.
Khajimba claims that the treaty causes no threats to Abkhazia’s sovereignty and suggests that the document is of the utmost need for the region.
“Now, everything depends on us,” he says, adding that Russia is actively working with one of the countries to recognize Abkhazia as an independent state. Khajimba voiced the evidence to ensure Abkhazians that Russia is fighting for Abkhazia’s independence and not for its occupation.
Abkhazians do not like a number of points in the treaty, from uniting the armed forces, to the complete control of border check-points by Russia. However, the most unacceptable section of the treaty is providing Abkhazian citizenship to Russians through a simplified process. According to analyst Levan Kiknadze, Abkhazians want to remove the article and Russians might even accept the demand.
In order to sign the treaty, Khajima is trying to persuade Abkhazians that Georgia is a major enemy of their sovereignty. He claims that Georgians are trying to strain the situation in Abkhazia through various provocative activities and the use of local agents.
The statement once again put Abkhazia’s Georgian population under pressure. As such, Temur Nadaraia was appointed by the separatist regime as a Georgian populated Gali region administration head. The individual is famous for his anti-Georgian intentions and said in 2013 that many Georgians should be deported from Abkhazia. However, some analysts hope that Georgians will not be deported, as currently Russia needs no more headaches.