Railway towards Russia through Abkhazia cannot be restored without Tbilisi
The implementation of Georgiaís transport and transit potential is an exclusive and sovereign right of the country, Georgian Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili told reporters Nov. 25.
She was commenting on Russian President Vladimir Putinís statement.
So, no one else has the right to implement such projects as the Russia-Georgia railway through the territory of Abkhazia.
During the meeting with the president of Abkhazia Raul Khajimba in Sochi, Putin said that Abkhazia and Russia have the potential to restore the Moscow-Sukhumi- Tbilisi railway.
"The decision will be taken only given the interests of Georgia and no one can dictate to us the conditions," Beruchashvili said.
This issue was not raised during the consultations with the First Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Grigory Karasin, Georgian Prime Ministerís representative for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze told reporters.