PM discusses Georgia’s reforms with global ratings agencies in London
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is in London and has met officials from global ratings agencies including Moody’s, Fitch Rating and Standard & Poor, and discussed reforms that have been implemented in the country as well as Georgia’s business climate.
Garibashvili met the president and chief executive officer of Fitch Group Paul Taylor and discussed the prospects of future cooperation. The pair also exchanged views on structure reforms in a range of sectors.
"Changes and improvements are going on in Georgia. The Prime Minister has taken active steps to stabilize, improve and move the country forward. We are impressed with the moves that have been made,” said Taylor after meeting the Georgian delegation, which also included Vice Prime Minister and Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
In October Fitch Ratings affirmed Georgia's credit ratings at ‘BB-’ and advanced the outlook from ‘stable’ to ‘positive’.
The positive change was based on several factors including the Association Agreement (AA) Georgia signed with the European Union, which included the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) agreement.
Meanwhile, the business environment of Georgia was another topic heavily discussed with influential rating company Standard & Poor.
A press statement noted Garibashvili highlighted the advantages of the AA, which meant the country was moving closer to the EU and had become more attractive in different directions.
The Georgian Prime Minister also spoke about the offers the Georgian Government had made to the foreign business sector to further enhance foreign investments and export growth in the country.
Standard & Poor officials told Georgian media that the parties exchanged views on making Georgia a true democracy.
"We talked about the rule of law, strengthening of institutions in Georgia as well as the developments that happened in the past two years in education, tourism, healthcare and the political development,” a Standard & Poor representative said.
In August, Moody’s Investors Service upgraded Georgia’s credit rating and changed the country’s ‘Ba3’ sovereign rating outlook from ‘stable’ to ‘positive’.
Georgia’s Government believed that change would make it easier for companies to attract credit resources.
Garibashvili was confident that global ratings agencies has assessed the country’s development very positively and expected Georgia’s outlooks to be upgraded in the next years. (
Documents in MoD officials’ case have not been declassified
Documents of the case of the detained high-ranking officials of the Georgian Defence Ministry (MoD) have not been declassified.
“The process is going on; but I can tell you that the documents of the MoD officials’ case have not been declassified”, a representative of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia told Frontnews on Monday.
The defense ministry officials placed in pre-trial detention were from the procurement department and the general staff's communications and IT unit. Prosecutors have charged them with misspending over 4 million lari ($2.3 million) in a suspected sham tender to lay fiber optic cables last year. (Frontnews)
Burjanadze claims Russian-Abkhazian treaty not signed if she were in power
The leader of the "United Democratic Movement" Nino Burjanadze made a comment on the signing of the so-called agreement on alliance and strategic partnership between Russia and Abkhazia.
"Unfortunately, Georgia is facing very complex processes today. The agreement will further minimize the chance for us to resolve the most painful problem of our country - the unity and integrity of Georgia. Unfortunately, the signing of this agreement confirms the worst predictions I've been warning the population and the authorities of Georgia about, however, I very much doubt about the fact that Abkhazia and South Ossetia-related problem seems to be the concern of only my teammates, this office and mine and not of all Georgia. I believe that the Georgian government has taken no steps to resolve this problem and it does not have any policy in this direction. I can say with full responsibility that if I were in power today, this agreement would have been signed in no way. So the Georgian people have to make a very clear analysis and properly weigh up their decisions they make while going to the ballot box. Unfortunately, we have elected the president of the country at the request and persistence of one rich man; we have also trusted in one person and elected the government of Georgia that turned out not to have the ability to solve any problem ", - she said. (
New head of National Tourism Administration appointed
Giorgi Chogovadze was appointed head of the National Tourism Administration of Georgia.
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Dmitry Kumsishvili introduced Chogovadze Nov. 25.
The Ministry of Economy has announced a contest for the vacant post of chairman of the National Tourism Administration. All 31 candidates were involved in the contest.