Government condemns prospect of former officials taking political positions in Ukraine
The Georgian government will not be pleased if former Georgian officials wanted for possible crimes, will be appointed to high posts in Ukraine.
Several ministers have responded to the speculation that former Georgian officials like former Minister of Healthcare Aleksandre Kvitashvili, former Deputy Minister of the Internal Affairs Eka Zghuladze and some others might take official posts in Ukraine. Georgia’s Former President Mikheil Saakashvili confirmed the fact and stressed that he was offered a Prime Minister’s post in Ukraine, but he declined the “brave proposal.”
The Ukrainian media has released photos of former Georgian officials taking part in meetings with the country’s high-ranking officials.
According to Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili, there is no confirmed information yet. She stresses that Georgian-Ukrainian relations are very important and warm relations in various fields should be retained.
Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze says that appointing figures who established a criminal regime in Georgia and are wanted by the current Georgian government, will not provide positives for the two countries relations.
“There would be a very awkward situation,” he says.
The State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Paata Zakareishviki admits that he will not be irritated with the appointment of former Georgian officials, who are not wanted.
Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze says that Ukraine would has plenty of qualified individuals to appoint in high posts instead of former Georgian officials.
Former President Mikheil Saakashvili stresses that offering him the prime minister post was a brave step taken by Ukraine’s leadership. However, he claims that he refused the offer because of Georgia.
“I would have lost Georgian citizenship and taken Ukrainian citizenship in this case. I believe that I am still needy for Georgia,” he said.
The United National Movement welcomes the possibility of former Georgian officials taking high positions in Ukraine. The party stresses that the people are professional and able to play a beneficial role for Ukraine’s advancement.
Names of Ukraine’s cabinet members will be announced soon.
Ukrainian official asked about the issue answered that so far these were only rumors not confirmed by the Ukraine government.