Georgia, Armenia discuss new bridge construction on border
As part of his visit to Yerevan, Georgian Deputy Prime Minister and Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Armenian Minister of Economy and Transport Karen Chshmaritian.
The sides discussed the prospects for intensifying the trade-economic cooperation between the two countries and the intensification of relations in the sphere of trade and transport.
They also discussed the construction of a new bridge over the Debeda River on the Georgia-Armenia border in the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo border sector, which will be named a bridge of friendship, the Georgian Ministry of Economy told Trend.
The second meeting of the Georgian-Armenian working group on trade-economic cooperation was held in Yerevan.
The sides discussed relevant issues of economic cooperation between the two countries in trade, transport, energy, agriculture and other fields.
The Georgian delegation includes Deputy Economy Minister Mikheil Janelidze, as well as Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagania, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Giorgi Koberidze, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Nodar Kereselidze and Deputy Minister of Energy Mariam Valishvili. (