Government celebrates two occasions on December 25
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated all people who celebrated Christmas on December 25.
"Today most Christians celebrate the Feast of the Nativity of the Savior. I wish a Merry Christmas to all our citizens who celebrate this occasion on December 25. Every Christmas signifies hope for and faith in a better tomorrow. I wish everyone abundant goodness, love, peace, and prosperity,” the PM said.
Meanwhile, President Giorgi Margvelashvili also released a statement, saying that "I congratulate all our fellow citizens who celebrate Christmas on this special day, with all my heart. We believe this celebration is related to the renewal and faith in a brighter future.”
The Georgian Orthodox Church celebrates Christmas on January 7th.
So the majority of Georgian citizens do not celebrate Christmas on December 25.
The Georgian church celebrated the 37th anniversary of Patriarch Ilia II’s enthronement on this day.
A festive liturgy was conducted in Georgian churches for this occasion.
President Margvelashvili congratulated Ilia II on this day in a special statement.
"You Holiness, I cordially congratulate you with the anniversary. It has been several decades in one of the most dramatic and important eras of Georgian history that your spiritual merit, love and far-sighted nature gives us strength, unity and inspires us to find inner peace, readiness for working on personal perfection and energy for serving our country,” the announcement read.
"The landmarks that you lead us to are universal and do not recognize confessional or other differences. Your merit is the property of each Georgian citizen,” Margvelashvili said.
"I am happy that I had an opportunity to receive advice and spiritual assistance in the most difficult and challenging moments of my life. I wish you healthy life and inexhaustible energy for spiritually leading our nation,” he said.