Davit Sergeenko denies any consultations on his appointment as Prime Minister
Davit Sergeenko, the Minister of Labor, Healthcare and Social Protection, claims no consultations are underway about his appointment as Prime Minister.
“Irakli Gharibashvili is the head of Georgia’s government, which is a united, motivated, result-oriented team.
Consequently, no such consultations are taking place and the government continues to work under Irakli Gharibashvili’s leadership,”- Sergeenko said.
Still, media reports claim that Davit Sergeenko will replace Irakli Gharibashvili as PM.
"The government is engaged in doing nothing," - Nino Burjanadze
The leader of "Democratic Georgia", Nino Burjanadze summed up the year of 2014 and assessed it as a "Year of failures". She negatively evaluated both foreign and domestic political steps.
"It was a year of failures and of missed opportunities. The mistakes of this year will be felt even more in the coming year. The Government is doing nothing and it is very bad. We missed the important moments, that could be decisive for Georgia’s territorial integrity," - said Nino Burjanadze.
Narmania - No more nighttime fireworks
Tbilisi mayor Davit Narmania has called on citizens to obey new rules on the use of fireworks.
According to Narmania, two weeks ago, Tbilisi’s government decided to establish minimal regulations on fireworks and other pyrotechnics.
The mayor said that new regulations restrict the use of fireworks at any time except for festivals and holidays.
"In certain cases, violating firework-related rules may have dramatic results.
It is therefore important for everyone to observe the rules that prohibit the use of fireworks in the capital at night except for holidays, as it is in most developed countries.
The use of fireworks can create discomfort for our citizens and we should take their interests into consideration,"- Narmania said.
Kakha Gvelesiani appointed as Head of Batumi prison
Kakha Gvelesiani has been appointed as head of the penitentiary facility #3 of Batumi, Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia, Giorgi Mghebrishvili said on Monday.
Former head of the above-mentioned prison was Aleksandre Petrosiani.
Five Georgian Defense Ministry officials must remain in detention
Tbilisi city court on Saturday turned down a plea from five Defense Ministry officials who asked to be released on bail.
The defense team of the five officials who were detained in late October and charged with embezzlement of about USD 2.3million of public funds filed another motion in court to change the pre-trial detention into bail.
The motion was backed by a statement of support from dozens of famous Georgians, including politicians, musicians, film directors, poets and other popular persons, who asked the prosecutors to let the five out of prison.
The attorney told journalists that they would appeal the decision to the appeals court.
The decision came as a surprise as even some members of the ruling coalition expressed their wish to see the five released. For example the same day when popular figures issued a plea, Irakli Sesiashvili, a chair of the parliament’s defense and security committee and GD’s commentator on defense issues, said he hoped that eventually the detainees would been released on bail.
Alexi Petriashvili, former European Integration Minister and a member of former defense minister, Irakli Alasania’s political team, reiterated that the detained defense officials are absolutely innocent and called them ‘hostages’ that are being used to ‘blackmail’ the former defense minister, Irakli Alasania.
“These people are victims of a well-planned operation of taking hostages in order to blackmail Irakli Alasania. It is a political struggle against Alasania,” Petriashvili said on Sunday in the popular talk show Imedis Kvira (Sunday on Imedi TV).
46% of Ukrainian population approve the appointment of foreigners
According to the study of Kiev International Institute of Sociology, nearly half the population would welcome the appointment of foreign professionals in the government.
The support is particularly high in the western part of Ukraine the foreign members, where this idea received 63 percent of support, while in the Donetsk region only 20% of population support it.
Currently, the government of Ukraine has three foreign nationals including Health Minister Alexander Kvitashvili.