Prime Minister meets with his economic team
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili held a meeting with ministers from the economic field. Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri briefed the PM on the recent economic processes in the country.
The Prime Minister urged his economic team to take into account global and regional processes that affect the Georgia's economy and to plan the year 2015 accordingly. Garibashvili also instructed the cabinet to ensure better communication with the population and to inform citizens about ongoing trends in advance.
“People must be informed about everything that is happening in the economy,” stated Gharibashvili.
According to Kvirikashvili, an institution to encourage export will launch operations in April under the Partnership Fund. Concrete measures are planned to encourage rapid growth in the number of visitors and to promote the construction sector.
“We are managing the economic situation. We are running different projects in the infrastructural field. We are also focused on attracting investment. Our efforts will be effective and it will bring benefits, “stated Kvirikashvili.
Khaduri pointed out that the economic team acts in coordination with the National Bank to ensure conformity in the monetary and fiscal policies, the consistency of steps, and the irreversibility of economic growth.
“Our economical growth forecast is the highest in the region, but we have ambitions to achieve an even higher number,” stated Khaduri.