Visit to the Republic of Moldavia
The MoD delegation led by Deputy Defence Minister Levan Girsiashvili paid a two-day official visit to the Republic of Moldavia.
Defence Minister of Moldavia Viorel Cibotaru hosted the Georgian delegation. Within the visit, the meetings were held with State Secretary at Ministry of Defence Aurel Fondos and Chief of National Army Main Staff, Commander of the National Army, Brigadier General Igor Gorgan.
The deepening of bilateral cooperation in defence sphere between Moldavia and Georgia, fulfilling the commitments undertaken by both countries with NATO and EU, ongoing reforms in defence sphere, as well as regional and global security issues were discussed at the meeting.
The sides signed a bilateral cooperation plan for 2015 between the Defence Ministries of Georgia and Moldavia.
Within the visit to Moldavia, meetings with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Euro-Atlantic Integration and Secretary of Security Council are scheduled as well.