New Commanders presented to Defence Attaches
The meeting between the newly appointed commanders and defence attaches accredited to Georgia was held at the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces. Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze presented Colonel Levan Beria - Commander of Education and Military Training Command, Colonel Mamuka Tskhvediani - Commander of Army Logistics provision Command and Colonel Mamuka Shiukashvili Head of J-5/9 Strategic Planning, Military Policy and Military-Civil Cooperation Department to the defence attaches and military representative of NATO Liaison Office to Georgia.
The new heads of Commands and J-5/9 Department delivered information to the foreign diplomats on their future plans and talked about the implementation issues of NATO-Georgian Substantial Package. Military diplomats wished newly appointed heads every success and pledged them support.
The changes were performed by the rotation rule. New heads were selected by the Special Selection Council elected on their positions. All of them have many years of experience of working in the Georgian Armed Forces.