119 Cadets of Davit Aghmashenebeli National Defence Academy have joined the Georgian Armed Forces. The solemn ceremony of oath taking by the Bachelor School`s first year cadets was held at the NDA`s drill ground.
Prior to the ceremony, the cadets and invited guests held a minute of silence in memory of the soldiers fallen in battles for Georgia`s unity and integrity and during performing the service duties. The brass band of National Guard performed the Georgian State Anthem.
Minister of Defence of Georgia Mindia Janelidze, Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, NDA Rector COL Irakli Gegechkori and other MoD senior officials attended the event.
In his address, the minister wished success to the cadets and pledged them support: “this day is a very significant one for the armed forces. Our cadets have sworn an oath and joined the army. Education of young officers is one the priority directions for the MoD. We will devote a great attention to the educational process ongoing in the institution, said Minister.
The Chief of the General Staff also welcomed the cadets and wished them success in their professional development.
Towards the end of the event, the NDA Chaplain, Farther Tadeoz blessed the young cadets. Minister had a talk with the cadets` family members and the relatives attending an oath taking ceremony.