The CMX will be held on the level of Ambassadors on the NAC and will take place between March 4 and 10.
This will be the Alliance’s 19th Crisis Management Exercise since 1992. (
Georgia first in post-Soviet space to have legal, licensed Microsoft software
As Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has declared at the Holiday Inn Hotel during signing a license agreement between Georgia’s government and Microsoft, Georgia will be the first post-Soviet country to have legal, licensed Microsoft software.
According to him, a memorandum of understanding with the world’s leading software company “Microsoft” was signed today and one more step was made towards modern and civilized life in Georgia.
“Georgia used unlicensed Microsoft programs for years… We decided to improve this situation. That’s why we are signing this memorandum with Microsoft today. State agencies will use software which will guarantee that their IT systems will be secure, enlarged and more effective,”- Irakli Gharibashvili remarked. (IPN)
The price of a loaf of bread will not increase in Georgia”
The price of a loaf of bread will not increase in Georgia, Deputy Agriculture Minister Nodar Kereselidze has said.
“One particular company has made an arbitrarily decision to increase the price of a loaf of bread. The country has sufficient reserves of wheat and there is no reason for increasing the price of a loaf of bread”, Kereselidze said.
Some companies have increased the price of a loaf of bread by five tetri.
According to these companies, the reason of the above-mentioned is the depreciation of the Georgian lari.