Moscow continues its aggressive policy
Moscow has just signed a treaty on alliance and partnership with the de-facto South Ossetia region. Internationally, this move has been assessed as a step taken to annex Georgian territories.
The signing ceremony coincided with the anniversary of Crimea’s annexation and the international Geneva Talks.
Putin said after the meeting with the South Ossetian leader Leonid Tibilov that implementation of the treaty was backed by major financial resources.
“Nearly 1 billion rubles will be allocated in 2016 for the purpose of implementing the provisions set out in the treaty,” Putin said, and added that Russia’s financial assistance to Tskhinvali amounted to over 43 billion rubles from 2008-2014.
“Over 9 billion rubles will be directed towards the implementation of 36 projects in areas such as housing projects, construction of cultural and educational facilities, as well as transport infrastructure. Construction of a modern healthcare center is also planned in Tskhinvali,” Putin said.
The treaty envisions increased integration of the region with Russia compared to the treaty signed between Russia and Abkhazia in November of 2014.
Based on the 25-year term treaty, certain departments of the security and armed-forces of the de-facto region will be integrated with the same structures of Russia. There are several points as well envisaging the merger of Russia’s and the region’s customs bodies.
A statement released by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry shortly after the controversial document was signed, reads that the treaty was the "actual annexation of the occupied Tskhinvali region” by Russia.
President Margvelashvili also revealed his concern over the signature of the document, and said this step poses a threat to Europe’s security.
The European Union and the United States have openly refused to recognize the treaty, as they did with regard to the same type of an agreement between de-facto Abkhazia and Russia.
“It is yet another move by the Russian Federation that hampers ongoing efforts by the international community to strengthen security and stability in the region,” the NATO statement reads.
Russian analyst Pavel Felgengauer states that the treaty was a sign that Georgia needs to review its current foreign policy priorities.
“Until Georgia joins the EU and/or NATO, it shouldn’t wait other steps from Russia,” he said.