New political TV series about former government to be filmed soon
Director Goga Khaindrava will start filming a TV series about the former government of Georgia in the summer.
According to him, the TV series will describe the modern history of Georgia and be named as 9 + 1.
The GDS TV, owned by former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s son., will air it.
Casting have already begun.
Khaindrava, Basa Janikashvili and Irakli Samsonidze will write the scripts. According to Khaindrava, he has not decided how many series will be produced.
“The only thing I know for sure is that the filming process will launch in the summer. Currently we have no plans about inviting foreign actors. However, this is still a possibility.
“I have heard rumors that we are inviting Nikolas Cage to play the role of former President Mikheil Saakashvili and Anthony Hopkins for the role of former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. It is nonsense,” he stated.
Khaindrava claims he would bare to the public all the actions carried out by the previous state leadership.
'I am going to portray their attitudes to people, and to the country, about how they turned Georgia into one big prison,” Khaindrava said.
Levan Gogichaishvili, who was released from prison as a political prisoner in 2013, will also help script writers tell his story while being in prison.
The initial statement concerning the film was made by Ivanishvili. He stated that the film would reveal the nine-year period of the UNM and the Georgian Dream’s one year in power.
The UNM is holding a street rally on March 21, and will demand of changing the current government.