Georgian Dream Political Council Secretary takes voluntary leave
Secretary of the Georgian Dream Political Council Armaz Akhvlediani has temporarily taken leave from his position in connection with his statements over a candidate for the Supreme Court chair.
In his interview with Maestro TV Akhvlediani stated that the political council of the Georgian Dream party was supporting the president’s pick for the post of Supreme Court Chairperson Nino Gvenetadze, and if the party MPs did not obey the decision, sanctions would be imposed on them.
Several majority MPs have demanded an apology from Akhvlediani for his statement, and reminded him that MPs are elected by the people, and are free in their choices.
Akhvlediani states that his interview was misinterpreted and he will not resume his obligations until the sitting of the political council discusses the issue.
“I respect different views, but I also believe that democracy should be based on the principle of fairness and equality. I do not want the controversy caused by the interview to somehow hinder the very important process of selecting the new chairperson of the Supreme Court. That is why I temporarily suspended my duty,” Akhvlediani said.
Majority member Gia Volski welcomed his moves. According to him, Akhvlediani made a poorly thought-out statement, and it led to controversy.
“The misinterpretation was also a reason, but his imprecise statements added to the controversy,” Volski said.
Leader of the parliamentary majority Davit Saganelidze also approved the decision. He stated that through the step Akhvlediani tried to “diffuse controversy.” He said that Akhvlediani’s appeal might be discussed at the next session of the political council.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili named former Judge of the Supreme Court Nino Gvenetadze as his candidate for the post of Supreme Court Chair. The president made his choice from a list of 28 candidates provided to him by various organizations and NGOs.
Gvenetadze is holding meetings in parliament with various political figures to inform them about her plans and intentions.
The majority has not yet revealed its common position over the candidate. The opposition UNM will not vote for her.