National Food Agency Office Opens
The Prime Minister of Georgia opened a new office of the National Food Agency at the Ministry of Agriculture in Zugdidi. Equipped with latest technology and meets modern standards, the regional office is designed to identify and destroy hazardous products, to safeguard animal health, eradicate epidemics, and protect crops from harmful organisms.
The construction of the office was financed by the Comprehensive Agricultural Development Fund.
The National Food Agency now has five new offices throughout Georgia, and three more will be opened before the end of this year. The regional administration employs 35 people, and 12 local residents will serve the new National Food Agency regional office.
“We want this region to be exemplary. Samegrelo has great potential in terms of both natural and human resources, which must be utilized effectively. Through our efforts and assistance from businesses, tens of millions of GEL were invested in Samegrelo last year, and we expect even more this year. Today we opened the regional office of the National Food Agency. I also visited a new hazelnut processing plant operated by young professionals. They received 700,000 GEL in financing from the state. It is a vivid example of our cooperation with the business sector. Things are developing as planned, and we are sparing no effort to promote entrepreneurship in the region,” Irakli Garibashvili told reporters.
The opening of the new office in Zugdidi was attended by Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia, Head of the National Food Agency Zaza Dolidze, and representatives of local authorities.
(Prime Minister’s Press Office)