Prime minister addresses businessman’s murder
The Prime Minister’s press service released a special statement with regard to the recent murder of businessman Besik Khardziani, who was shot dead at his flat a couple of days ago.
The PM offered condolences to his family and friends, and stressed that the case has attracted great public interest.
“These days, lots of comments have been made about the case on different television broadcasts. Former and current members of the government have been accused of their possible involvement in this case,” the PM’s statement reads.
The PM’s press service urged everyone to submit concrete documents in the case of accusation, otherwise their accusation would be considered as purposefully discrediting the Georgian government and the prime minister.
“Hearing unjustified accusations is categorically unacceptable for the government, with the main priority being the restoration of justice.”
The Chief Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into the pre-meditated murder case.
An abandoned motorbike presumably associated with the killer, was recovered shortly after the murder took place. It has been stated that the law-enforcers have already produced a sketch of the killer.
Khardziani’s family members and friends accuse UNM member Gia Udesiani of the murder.
According to Emzar Kvitsiani, Khardziani was firm in his choice to struggle against the former authorities and regain past property seized by UNM officials.
Kvitsiani also stated that Khardziani had decided to join the opposition Alliance of Patriots.
Udesiani has denied this speculation, calling them unfounded.
Khardzinai was detained in 2011 under the UNM government for drug-related crimes.
However, Khardziani stated that his arrest was because of his refusal to hand his Turtle Lake shares to Udesiani.
Khardziani spent almost two years in prison and experienced inhumane treatment there. He was released was released by the Georgian Dream government.
Khardziani sued the former authorities and was struggling to regain his property.