Parliament rejects president’s appeal regarding annual speech
Parliament rejected the request of the president’s administration by refusing to send invitations to the Cabinet of Ministers regarding the president’s annual speech scheduled on March 31.
Majority MPs stress that the parliament is not the body that should be busy with sending such invitation cards.
“I would tell the president to refrain from setting the wrong emphasis…. Parliament’s door is open for all. I accept the government’s attendance at the event, but it is up to them to decide to participate or not,” Majority MP Tina Khidasheli said.
The majority also stressed that debates are unlikely.
The prime minister’s and the government’s attitude regarding the occasion remains unchanged, they believe that attending the speech is not of high importance.
Meanwhile, the opposition states that the annual event is significant.
According to the Free Democrats (FD), and the United National Movement, the government should listen to the president’s speech and respect state institutions.
Free Democrat Viktor Dolidze stresses that the current government has established a very bad tradition of disrespect among state institutions.
“The approach damages the state’s interests,” Dolidze says.
The UNM also openly accuses the Georgian Dream of disrespect to the president.