Chief of General Staff Meets with U.S. General
Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces continues visit to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze held meeting with Commander of “Resolute Support” mission, Army General John F. Campbell.
The generals talked about Georgia’s participation in “Resolute Support” mission. General Campbell emphasized high professionalism of the Georgian military and expressed gratitude to each soldier for their contribution in the international mission.
“We are very good partners. I told General Kapanadze how hugely appreciative we are of what Georgia has done for the Resolute Support Mission. Georgia has the most soldiers here next to the United States supporting the RS mission. We are very grateful for what they do here in my headquarters at Bagram and for the Quick Reaction Forces. I would like to express my appreciation for this continued support for the Resolute Support Mission,” General John F. Campbell.
“I am very proud because General Campbell and other Generals of the Coalition Forces always evaluate Georgian military as high professional and well experienced. I am very glad to outline that the Coalition Forces express their confidence to the Georgian Armed Forces. Georgian soldiers protect the “Resolute Support” HQ, where more than 10 generals carry out their duties and lead the international mission,” Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze said.
While visiting the “Resolute Support” HQ, Chief of General Staff met with the company of the 31st Battalion of III Infantry Brigade of the GAF and got information about their duties, living and working conditions.