Georgian Armed Forces celebrate the Logistics Day on April 25. The Troops Logistic Support Command of the Georgian Armed Forces conducted Command and Staff Exercise “Aghali 2015” to mark the professional day.
The exercise was held in the vicinity of the village Gachiani. First Deputy Chief of the General Staff Brigadier-General Vladimer Chachibaia and Deputy Minister of Defence Kakha Okrojanashvili attended the training. Troops Logistic Support Commander COL Mamuka Tskhvediani and different Brigade leaders attended the exercise.
The exercise Commander informed the visitors of the progress of the training. “Aghali 2015” aimed at timely and constant logistic supply of the military unit during combat operations as well as streamlining commanding and controlling capabilities.
According to the imitated scenario, the Logistic Command was tasked with providing the military units with all kinds of supplies during combat operations. Evacuation and repair teams were also operating on the ground.