Meeting with Bundestag Representatives
Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Girsiashvili hosted the member of the Defence Committee of the German Bundestag. At the meeting with the member of the national parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany, Dr. Fritz Felgentreu the sides discussed the prospects of intensifying bilateral defence cooperation. One of the key topics of discussion was the ongoing implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and Georgia`s NATO membership aspirations: “cooperation between the Federal Republic of Germany and Georgia is developing dynamically including in the field of defence. The German side is actively involved in the Package implementation process. We welcome to deepening of cooperation with German Bundestag. Today`s visit is the demonstration of it. We have reviewed the regional security environment and outlined future cooperation plans’, said Levan Girsiashvili.
Dr. Fritz Felgentreu stated that the goal of the visit in Georgia is to familiarize with the political situation and security environment: “the aim of my visit in Georgia is to study the security situation in the region and existing political environment. We have also highlighted ongoing implementation of the Substantial Package granted to Georgia at the NATO Wales Summit and the progress achieved by your country in the recent period.
The sides also referred to the Georgian troops` contribution to the international operations. The German official stressed the professionalism of the Georgian military deployed in the missions.
Dr. Fritz Felgentreu is staying in Georgia on a three -day working visit. During the visit he will hold meetings with the members of executive and legislative organs.
Planning Conference of “Agile Spirit 2015”
A final planning conference of multinational military exercise “Agile Spirit 2015” was held at the IV Mechanized Brigade base in Vaziani. The working group viewed the training areas and discussed the exercise details.
The military servicemen from Georgia, the United States, Bulgaria, Romania, Lithuania and Latvia will be engaged in the exercise. The Georgian side will be represented by the personnel of the 42nd Battalion of IV Mechanized Brigade. From the US side, up to 220 servicemen of Marine Corps will participate in the training. The progress of the multinational military exercise “Agile Spirit 2015” will be observed by the NATO military representatives.
The exercise will be conducted in summer and will be aimed at improving interaction during conventional operations and getting familiar with the military tactics of different nations.