Planning Conference of “Agile Spirit 2015”
A final planning conference of multinational military exercise “Agile Spirit 2015” was held at the IV Mechanized Brigade base in Vaziani. The working group viewed the training areas and discussed the exercise details.
The military servicemen from Georgia, the United States, Bulgaria, Romania, Lithuania and Latvia will be engaged in the exercise. The Georgian side will be represented by the personnel of the 42nd Battalion of IV Mechanized Brigade. From the US side, up to 220 servicemen of Marine Corps will participate in the training. The progress of the multinational military exercise “Agile Spirit 2015” will be observed by the NATO military representatives.
The exercise will be conducted in summer and will be aimed at improving interaction during conventional operations and getting familiar with the military tactics of different nations.