PM Garibashvili positively reviews Georgia’s economic development
The country's economy is growing thanks to the hard work and efforts by Georgian Government ministers.
The economic growth rate in Georgia amounted 3.1 percent in the first quarter of 2015 while it reached 4.1 percent in March, announced the country’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, adding that "economic growth was achieved thanks to the effective ministers’ effort”.
"The Georgian economy experienced 4.1 percent growth in March, which is a very serious number especially if we take into account the circumstances in which Georgia, the whole of Europe and the region are facing,” Garibashvili said.
"A very impressive result is 3.1 percent economic growth only in Q1. Look at the situation in the region and you will see that Georgia is an exception [in terms of economic growth rate],” he added.
The Prime Minister commented on the continuing devaluation of Georgia’s national currency, the Lari, against the US dollar, noting this was a "reflection of the ongoing processes in the region”.