Will Prime Minister resign?
Seven Ministers have quit the Cabinet since the new government took office. Now parliament should declare its trust to the new Cabinet of Ministers.
The media and analysts are speculating that the Prime Minister might also leave.
Analyst Khatuna Lagazidze stresses that very soon the Prime Minister might have to empty his seat.
“The government has been freed from Gharibashvili’s picks. It is a signal that the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili is no longer happy with the activities of Gharibashvili and soon he might be replaced,” Lagazidze says.
Fellow analyst Gia Khukhashvili believes that Gharibashvili has failed as a ‘good manager’ of the country and Georgia requires a team with long term, reasonable plans that will promote systemic changes.
“Georgia should no longer be run by personages, it should be ruled by state institutions,” Khukhashvili offers.
There are speculations that the current Minister of Health Davit Sergeenko might become the new Prime Minister.
“Segeenko is a black sheep of the Georgian Dream coalition. It is hard to predict whether Sergeenko will accept or be nominated to the post or not,” analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili says.
The opposition United National Movement stresses that sacking of Gharibashvili’s companions makes no difference for the country.
“The outcome from the hard economic situation is changing the whole government,” UNM MP Zurab Japaridze says.