Former PM excludes his coming back to politics
Former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili said that he did not intend to return to politics. According to him, he sees no reason to take this step.
“I don’t think that Georgia’s political field needs me at the moment,” stated Ivanishvili.
In his comments, former PM touched upon the issue related to the Cabinet of Ministers.
He stressed there was nothing alarming about several ministers having quit their posts.
Ivanishvili cliams that Parliament will declare their trust for the new Cabinet.
“The Georgian Dream (GD) has an absolute majority in parliament, which means that they will be able to approve the new Cabinet easily,” stated Ivanishvili.
Ivanishvili also described former minister of Environment Protection Elguja Khokrishvili and ex-Minister of Sport Levan Kipiani.
“Elguja Khokrishvili is a great man. I liked him the most. During his work, he proved many times that he is a worthy person. He made his decision and I cannot criticize him for it; he wanted to spend more time with his family and I can understand why,” stressed Ivanishvili.
“I liked and respected Levan Kipiani as well. Unfortunately he had a disagreement with his own team. I tried to reconcile them, but I failed,” stated Ivanishvili.
The parliamentary opposition accuses Ivanishvili of ruling the state from behind scenes and stress that he must come to office again and fulfill all his demands given to people in the pre-election period.