EU supports creation of sustainable energy information centre in Tbilisi
The European Union is supporting the establishment of a sustainable energy information centre in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi to raise public awareness of energy-related issues, such as the benefits of energy efficiency and renewable energy.
The centre will open its doors in autumn and be open to anyone who wants to learn more about renewable energy sources. Part of its function will be to contribute to sustainable energy development and improve the level of energy efficiency in Georgia.
The centre will be opened with support of the European Union -funded energy programme INOGATE, an international energy co-operation programme between the EU, the littoral states of the Black and Caspian Seas and their neighbouring countries.
To establish the centre, Georgia’s Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania, head of the EU Delegation to Georgia Janos Herman and INOGATE team leader Adrian Twomey signed a Memorandum of Understanding last week.
The sustainable energy information centre in Georgia is a pilot project for future centres in INOGATE partner countries.
"It will bring about a new way of thinking about energy end-use and reuse of renewable energy,” said Twomey.
Tbilisi’s Mayor said the centre will actively cooperate with the donor organisations and will attract grant funds.
Sustainable energy promotion was one of the liabilities that should be implemented within the framework of the Covenant of Mayors; of which Tbilisi was one of the signatory cities. (