Minister of Foreign Affairs Beruchashvili visits Germany
The Foreign Minister of Georgia, Tamar Beruchashvili, paid her first official visit to Germany. According to her spokespeople, the Minister visited Berlin to bring the partnership between Georgia and Germany to a new level and to identify new prospects for the already existing fruitful co-operation in a number of areas.
As a part of her visit, Beruchashvili met representatives of the legislative body of the Federal Republic of Germany, in particular with the President of the Bundestag, Norbert Lammert, Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Norbert Rottgen and members of the parliamentary group of friendship with the South Caucasus countries: Karin Strenz, Philipp Mi?felder,Tobias Josef Zech and Martin Gerster.
According the MFA press centre, during the meetings with representatives of the German Bundestag, the sides discussed a broad spectrum of issues relating to co-operation in bilateral and multilateral formats positively appraising the ongoing inter-parliamentary co-operation, which is becoming increasingly intense. Beruchashvili thanked the Bundestag President for his visit to Tbilisi in February 2015, as well as for the ratification of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and the German Government’s support to Georgia.
Apart from meeting the state officials, the Georgia Foreign Minister also held meetings with representatives of German business circles. The meeting was organized by the large German business association, the Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations.