Rally with the demand of resignation of Economical Team was held
A rally demanding the resignation of the Economical Team and the Ministers of Economy and Finance was organized by activists of the United National Movement (UNM) and a group of non-governmental organizations on May 5. They started the action at the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development and later moved to former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s business center.
Representative of one of the NGOs, Levan Khabeishvili, said that the country is in crisis and the government is just not paying attention.
"We have brought a calculator in order to help them calculate that there really is a crisis in the country, as it seems that they simply cannot see it. Accordingly, they do not have any action plan to settle it. Therefore, these people have to leave their posts and be replaced by those who can do business and fix the situation in the country,” stated Khabeishvili.
Member of the UNM Davit Deghelashvili said that on its own, the issue of the Lari’s devaluation is enough reason for the immediate resignation of economic and finance ministers.
“Ivanishvili gave many pre-election promises to the Georgian people and did not fulfill any of them. For example, he promised us the creation of 100 factories; instead, he created a factory of lies,” said one of the rally participants.
Meanwhile, the UNM made a statement and announced that they will not support the new government presented by the Georgian Dream (GD).
According to them, GD already created a government in 2012 which succeeded only in leading the country into crisis.
“They refused to decrease taxes, they refused the use of jury trials and instead created some unnecessary departments, which as a result led us to the situation that we find ourselves in today,” reads the statement.