Interior Ministry reforms begin
Reforms that will close the country to European democratic standard, despite the hard economic background are underway.
The reforms concern the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
Some amongst the public believe that the reforms are politically motivated, aimed at covering the recent economic downfalls.
Others believe that the current government is attracting votes in anticipation of the 2016 parliamentary elections, while for the rest of the people the crucial reforms seem aimless.
Through the government’s decision, a new security service is being established. This will be a new state security institution including special security departments such as an intelligence service as well as anti-terrorism and anti-corruption centers.
The Interior Minister stated that the body chairperson would be elected for a six-year term. The Prime Minister will name the candidate and Parliament will be eligible to confirm the appointment. The official will have no right for a repeated run.
Interior Minister Vaghtang Gomelauri stressed that in the frame of the reforms, the main duty of the police would be crime prevention.
Head of the Parliament’s Legal Committee Vakhtang Khmaladze stated that the merger of the Interior Ministry and security services under the previous government was an unacceptable solution, a step taken against the constitution, as the two institutions served different tasks.
“ The head of the new security service, who will take responsibility for the state security, will no longer be a subordinate of the Internal Ministry. It will no longer be a political post and its chairpersons will not be replaced through the change of the government,” Khmaladze said.
Human rights protector lawyer Lia Mukhashavria suggests that the completion of the reform is less likely before the upcoming elections.
She also thinks that the current government might appoint such individuals to significant posts, who will serve party interests after the elections.
“Thus the process should be transparent for the government to dispel such suspicions. The reforms itself are of utmost importance and in the case of relevant solutions and fairness they would perform positive role for the country’s democratic advancement,” Mukhashavria states.