Minister of Defence of Georgia met with the Head of EU Delegation
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli met with the Head of EU Delegation to Georgia H.E. Ambassador Janos Herman. During the courtesy call the EU Ambassador congratulated Tinatin Khidasheli on appointment and wished her success.
The sides talked about ongoing cooperation between Georgia and EU. Special focus was made on importance of successful implementation of commitments under the EU Association Agreement on Georgia’s path to the EU integration and upcoming Eastern Partnership Riga Summit.
On behalf of the EU, Ambassador Janos Herman reiterated Brussels' support and assistance to Georgia and expressed readiness to strengthen cooperation with Georgia. One of the main topics of discussion was the security challenges in the region. The Georgian side underscored the importance of the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia.