National Competition for Students in International Humanitarian Law
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and the Training Center of Justice of Georgia organized the Students' National Competition in International Humanitarian Law. The final round of the competition was held at the Training Centre of Justice in Kvareli on May 15-17, 2015.
Nine teams from four universities applied and participated in the selection round. Six teams of two universities (Ivane Javakhisvili Tbilisi State University and Free University) reached the final round.
The jury comprised of leading IHL experts of the country identified the best speaker. The team of Tbilisi State University, won the competition.
The winners and participants were awarded with IHL publications as a prize.
The International Committee of the Red Cross has been supporting teaching of IHL in the leading Universities of Georgia from 90ies. As from 2000, the ICRC has been supporting conduct of Annual National Competition for Students to contribute to increase the knowledge of this branch of International Law among academic circles in Georgia.