Independence Day of Georgia
Georgia celebrates Independence Day on 26 May. The military-solemn event marking the occasion was held on Freedom Square. A military-demonstrative component began with marching and deploying of different columns of the Georgian Armed Forces along the Square.
Chief of the General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, reported to the Supreme-Commander-in-Chief, President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili. The military personnel stationed on Freedom Square and the invited guests held a minute of silence in memory of the heroic Georgian servicemen fallen in the battles for the territorial integrity of Georgia and while performing international missions.
The event went on with an oath-taking ceremony. Two-hundred recruits of the Basic Combat Training Course swore an oath. From this moment they will continue service in different units of the GAF.
After a performance of the national anthem, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the Georgian population on Independence Day. Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli congratulated Georgia on the Independence Day from Afghanistan via VTC.
Georgian military aircraft celebration at the Freedom Square. Three Iroquois helicopters flew over the Square and unfolded the state flag, and L-39 “Albatros” fixed-wing planes also engaged in the air component, flying over the city. SU-25 aircrafts “Mimino” released the smoke in the colours of the Georgian flag, and the military orchestra of the National Guard held a concert.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, the representatives of executive and legislative organs, the military attaches of foreign countries stationed in Georgia, the Defence Ministry and the General Staff leaders and ordinary citizens attended the event.
In celebration of the Independence Day, military equipment and armament were displayed at the Freedom Square. Military techniques were also exhibited in 11 municipalities.