Georgian President congratulated III Infantry Brigade personnel on Independence Day
In celebration of the Independence Day of Georgia, the President Giorgi Margvelashvili visited the III Infantry Brigade in Kutaisi. The Supreme-Commander-in-Chief addressed the military personnel and congratulated them on Independence Day.
During the visit of III Infantry Brigade in Kutaisi, the Chief of the GS of the GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and the Secretary of the National Security Council Irina Imerlishvili accompanied the President. The family members of the military servicemen fallen in battles for the territorial integrity of Georgia and in international operations attended the event.
After delivering the speech, the President viewed the different armament and military equipment displayed at the military base. Girogi Margvelashvili also took time to visit computer classes. On his initiative, 10 computers were donated to the Brigade personnel.
After a solemn event, the President and the Chief of the GS had dinner with the military in the Brigade mess-hall.