Alasania: No coalition is likely among UNM members and Free Democrats
Leader of the opposition Free Democrats, Irakli Alasania, states that no coalition or unification is likely with the four apostatized members of the United National Movement.
“There are no grounds that we might unite with the former members of the UNM,” Alasania states, noting that the current development within the UNM is completely their own business.
However, Alasania stresses that a common dialogue might be found within the Parliament among various political forces.
“When it comes to certain issues, for instance the state security and some others we share common values with, we might cooperate with different party members. We should acknowledge that there are some values all political forces of Georgia can be unanimous for,” Alasania states .
Meanwhile, the four former members of the UNM, Zurab Japaridze, Goga Khachidze, Pavle Kublashvili and Giorgi Meladze are speaking about the establishment of a political center that will unite country’s pro-western forces.
Former UNM MP Pavle Kublashvili stresses that negotiations with regards to attracting money for the center are ongoing inside the country, within the Georgian business sector.
He also stresses that a bank account will be announced where all interested individuals will be able to transfer money for supporting the center.
Kublashvili also revealed the three issues the four will never accept. These “never do” aspects concern cooperation with the current leadership, saying no to the recent values of the four MPs and fighting against the UNM.