UN passes Georgia-sponsored resolution on IDPs
The UN General Assembly passed a Georgian-initiated resolution on June 3 that recognizes the rights of Georgian IDPs and appeals for their peaceful return to the de-facto republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
The resolution was supported by 75 states; 16 went against while 78 refrained from revealing their position.
This is the eighth non-binding resolution the UN has adopted since 2008 Georgian-Russian War.
The resolution highlights the importance of non-stop humanitarian activities on the occupied regions, protecting the property rights of IDPs and condemns any violation that causes demographic changes.
The resolution also obliges the General Secretary of the UN to report about the IDPs’ condition annually.
Turkey (which has always refrained from previously supporting the resolution) voted for it for the first time.
The Georgian side stresses that the pushing of the resolution every year increases international awareness over the issue and attracts more countries to support Georgia in the Georgian-Russian dispute.
“The increasing number of supporters in the UN confirms our right policy and the proper vision of the international community towards the IDPs’ problems.
“The Russian representatives have tried to give a political shade to the topic,” Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili said.
Russia, which has always opposed the resolution, stressed that raising the issue every year at the UN General Assembly is a “politicized” initiative by Georgia for “propaganda purposes”.
The Russian envoy told the Assembly on June 3 that discussing it at the UN without Abkhaz and South Ossetian representatives was pointless, which was also hindering addressing the issue of IDPs and refugees at the Geneva International Discussions, launched after the August 2008 war.
As it was obvious the Russian side has tried again to politicize the issue, while the international community has viewed the topic as a humanitarian problem.
For its part, Russia also stated that the humanitarian issues will find their way when Georgia signs the non-use of force agreement with the de-facto regions.
However, the Georgian side stresses that such agreement might be signed only with Russia, as making the deal with the de-facto regions means their recognition as independent states that is absolutely unacceptable for Georgians.