Minister of Defence of Georgia meets with Visegrad Group`s representatives
Minister of Defence of Georgia met with Visegrad Group`s representatives in Batumi. The officials of the ministries of Foreign Affairs of Czech Republic, Poland, Hungary and Slovakia pledged unconditional support to Georgia on its path to the European and Euro-Atlantic integration. The sides discussed Georgia`s perspectives at the upcoming NATO Summit in Warsaw. As the Visegrad Group`s diplomats underlined, Georgia provides a significant contribution to international missions which is highly appreciated from the International Community. They expressed readiness to deliver assistance to Georgia in concrete affairs.
“We had an interesting conversation with the Visegrad Group`s representatives. One of the key initiatives is extending this format at the defence ministers` level. Throughout years Georgia was actively cooperating in parliamentary and other formats. Today, it needs support of all kinds prior to the Warsaw Summit. It will be fruitful if Eastern and Central European countries support Georgia in its determination to move to the similar format of cooperation with Baltic and Scandinavian states. During the meeting, the participants expressed optimism and tremendous support to Georgia which, of course, was not unexpected for us,” outlined the Minister.