UEFA Super Cup tickets to be sold from booking offices
Georgian Football Federation made a statement regarding the UEFA Super Cup ticket sale. From next week, tickets will be sold in booking-offices.
However, the date is not yet specified.
“Consultations are underway with UEFA. Further details will be known soon, including the method of selling the 6, 000 tickets to foreign fans. The UEFA should decide if will sell the tickets or if UEFA will sell them on alternative web page. The ticket price for all sides remain the same, 18, 25, 35 GEL,” said Zviad Sichinava, the Head of the Georgian Football Federation.
Press Speaker of Football Federation, Lasha Dvalishvili, said that they are waiting for official permission.
“We have only a verbal agreement at the present. As soon as we receive official permission we will start the preparation of sales,” stated Dvalishvili.
General Secretary of the Football Federation Rezi Arveladze said that a video conference would be held over the issue.
Meanwhile, the majority member Davit Lortkipanidze says that the process arises suspicious over the football federation and appealed to relevant law-enforcement bodies to investigate the Biletebi-ge scandal.
He stressed that the federation has made controversial statements with regards to the and UEFFA agreement. Initially, the federation said that it was not involved in the process, however, later it said that it was one of the actors of the process. Lortkipanidze says that such controversy causes serious question marks to be raised.
Ticket sales have failed twice already. The,webpage which was responsible for sales could not manage to fix the technical issues.
Tickets were initially planned to go on sale on June 22 but due to technical difficulties the website crashed and only a few tickets were sold.
Later, sales of ticket was renewed on June 30, again on However, the system again failed and as a result only 2003 tickets were sold.
The UEFA Super Cup game between FC Barcelona and Sevilla FC will be held, on Boris Paichadze Dinamo stadium, on August 11.