“Donald Tusk expressed readiness to visit Georgia in the near future,” the Georgian president’s office said.
Tusk was expected to visit Georgia on July 14-15 before traveling to Armenia on July 16. (
Georgia joins global effort to end poverty and tackle climate change
Georgia has teamed up with world leaders to create a joint financial strategy to end global poverty and tackle climate change.
The country’s Finance Minister is on an official visit to Addis Ababa in Ethiopia to attend the Third International Conference on Financing for Development. More than 50 heads of state and government, over 100 Ministers of Finance, Foreign Affairs and over 1,000 high-level representatives from civil society and the business sector are taking part in the four-day United Nations (UN)-led event.
The July 13-16 Conference is centred on how global collaboration can mobilise resources to help make a difference in peoples’ lives and ensure resources go where they are needed most to promote economic prosperity and improve health, education and employment opportunities while protecting the environment.
The official event’s website noted the outcome of the Conference will be an "important milestone” on the road toward the adoption of a new Sustainable Development Agenda in September and a universal climate change agreement at the Paris Climate Conference in December. The Conference will also lay the groundwork for the world to invest ahead, for people and the planet.
In Ethiopia Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri will attend a plenary session where heads of state and governments, Ministers of Finance, Foreign Affairs and Development Cooperation will create an agenda for the next 15 years for financing sustainable development. The agenda will be active after completing the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs).
Officials attending the Conference are UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, President of World Bank Group Jim Yong Kim, International Monetary Fund Managing Director Christine Lagarde, World Trade Organisation Director-General Roberto Azevedo and more.
In addition to the official programme, including plenary meetings and roundtable discussions, the Conference will feature international civil society and business forums, as well as more than 200 side events.
Decisions made at the Conference will be included in the final Sustainable Development Agenda, which will be approved in the UN Generally Assembly Summit held on September 25-27. (