Defence Minister Attended Event Dedicated to Alexander Kartvelishvili (Kartveli)
Defence Minister of Georgia attended the event “Alexander Kartveli and Georgia-U.S. Relations” held at National Academy of Science. In her speech, Tinatin Khidasheli focused on the activities and achievements of the Georgian aircraft designer who worked in the USA. “Alexander Kartveli is one of the famous Georgians, especially for the representatives of the Defence Ministry, for the people interested in military sphere. A person such as Alexander Kartvelishvili must be properly appreciated. Future generations should know much about such great people,” stated the Defence Minister.
Deputy Foreign Affairs Minister Khatuna Totladze, Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland, the leadership of National Archive and Academicians attended the event.
Alexander Kartveli (Kartvelishvili) is considered to be a legend of aviation in the American military and academic circles. The creation of 14 military aircrafts among them P-35, P-47, F-84, F-105 and A-10 are all associated with his name. They are aircraft which have been used for decades during notable military campaigns, including World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Iraq, Afghanistan and etc. The A-10 Thunderbolt II is still used in the NATO member countries’ arsenal. Alexander Kartveli was also involved in the U.S. nuclear and NASA projects. He played a significant role in the aerial warfare history of the United States where his projects are still implemented.