Cartu group allocates 8 million GEL for victims of June 13 flood
The Cartu Fund, established by Georgia’s Former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, will allocate 8 million GEL for victims of June 13 tragic flood. The information about was released by the Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Dimitri Kumsishvili.
According to him, applications from 7 families have already been received in accordance with the rules confirmed by Tbilisi City Council.
As Kumsishvili said, accounts for the affected people have already been opened. On those accounts will be transferred 1.657,000 GEL allocated for them. He also thanked all who have donated money to help the affected.
“I would like to remark that more than 18 million GEL is necessary for providing the affected with accommodations and to repair their damaged homes. 10 million GEL has already been mobilized. I would like to especially thank the Cartu charity fund and its founder for donating the additional 8 million GEL,” stated Kumsishvili.
In total, losses caused by natural disaster exceed over 200 million GEL. According to Kumsishsvili, moving the zoo to other location is also being planned.
“Our team had a meeting with World Bank experts, who presented the needs of the most heavily-hit families. The damage which was caused by the flood to city and its residents in value exceeds over 70 million GEL, however, we should add to this number the amount which will be needed for moving the Zoo to other location, so the total amount is over 200 million GEL,” said Kumsishvili.
The flash flood in Tbilisi resulted in the death of 19 individuals and 3 are still missing. It also caused approximately 50 million GEL damage. Over 161 families were left homeless. The 13 June flood was the biggest natural disaster in the city’s living memory.